War Memorial, 1914-1919

THIS WAR MEMORIAL IS ON THE NORTH WALL, INSIDE THE CHURCH
[The text is reproduced as on the memorial, apart from the addition of asterisks, the dagger and the Notes.
 See below for apparent errors, and discrepancies with the outside War Memorial and rollofhonour.com.]
 
 
TO the GLORY of GOD
in ever affectionate and honoured memory of
MAURICE COWELL
Major Royal Field Artillery T. F.
and of
 
1914 WILLIAM LEEK Royal Navy   1916 ALFRED SMITH 9th Suffolks *
1915 CHARLES RICHARD BATES 7th Suffolks     JOHN SMITH 7th Suffolks *
  WILLIAM BERRY 2nd Suffolks *     GEORGE DENNIS SMITH 8th Suffolks
  JOSEPH LEE 7th Suffolks †   1917 ALBERT JAMES CAREY 2nd Suffolks
  ERNEST WILLIAM MOSS 7th Suffolks     AMOS CHRISTOPHER CURTIS 4th Bedfords
1916 FREDERICK BONE 7th Suffolks *     WALTER DAVEY R.N.R.
  DAN GANT 4th Suffolks *     HARRY S. FOREMAN 11th Suffolks
  WILLIAM ROBERT HAILL 4th Suffolks *     GEORGE EDWARD HOWELL {8th Queen's R.W.
  HERBERT HUDSON 8th Suffolks *     WILLIAM GEORGE HOWELL {           Surrey
  HARRY JAMES LAST 5th London R.B. *     GEORGE HOLMES LANE R.N. Division
  WALTER READ 7th Suffolks     BERTIE NEWSON 8th Suffolks
  NELSON RIDGEON 8th Suffolks *     FREDERICK CHARLES OLDING 6th Somerset L.I.
          WILLIAM GEORGE READ 4th Norfolks
             
Who laid down their lives for their Country
In the Great War
1914 — 1919
 
The East Window of this Church is dedicated
By DOROTHY wife of MAURICE COWELL
and by
Descendants of the late NEWSON GARRETT
Founder of the Maltings Snape Bridge
 
I have fought a good fight
I have finished my course
I have kept the faith
 
 
Note: * These nine soldiers are listed as casualties of the Battle of the Somme (July to November 1916), so William Berry's date above is wrong.
† Joseph Lee is the only casualty of both World Wars to be buried in Snape.

 

PLAQUE FOR WWI ON THE WAR MEMORIAL OUTSIDE
     
ERECTED IN HONOUR OF THE FALLEN.
     
AIREY A.J. GOODING S. NEWSON B.
BATES C.R. HAILL W.R. OLDING F.C.
BERRY W.C.R. HOWELL C.E. PITHER C.E.
BONE F. HOWELL W.G. PITHER S.
COWELL G.E.M. HUDSON H. READ W.
CRANE H.H. KING J. READ W.C.
CURTIS A.C. LAST H.J. RIDGEON N.
DAVEY W.E.R. LEE J. SMITH A.
FOREMAN H.S. LEEK W. SMITH G.
GANT D. MOSS E.W. SMITH J.

 

DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN THE WAR MEMORIALS
INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE CHURCH,
AND rollof honour.com [RoH]
   
A.J. AIREY (outside) or ALBERT JAMES CAREY (inside) Is this the same person?: roll-of-honour.com suggests yes
WILLIAM BERRY (outside W.C.R.=Wm CHARLES RUSSELL) died in the Battle of the Somme on 13/11/1916, not in 1915 (as shown inside)
GEORGE EDMUND MAURICE COWELL listed inside just as "Maurice Cowell"
HARRY HARDING CRANE of London, not listed inside: 1st /15th London Regiment, d. 25/09/1915.
AMOS CHRISTOPHER CURTIS order of forenames differs on rollofhonour.com
WALTER ERNEST ROSE DAVEY two extra initials outside; RoH lists as d. 29/1/1918, not 1917 as implied inside
HARRY SIDNEY FOREMAN second forename identified by rollofhonour.com
DANIEL GANT listed inside as "Dan"
SAMUEL MAURICE GOODINGS or (?)GOODING of Aldeburgh, not listed inside and RoH surname differs: 2nd Suffolks, d. 2/8/1915
WILLIAM ROBERT HAILL or (?)HAILE spelling of surname differs on rollofhonour.com
GEORGE EDWARD HOWELL listed on RoH as dying on 24/3/1918, not 1917 as implied inside
WILLIAM GEORGE HOWELL inside bracketed with Geo.Edw. as if same regiment, but was in Royal Defence Corps
JAMES KING not listed inside: Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) ➡︎ Labour Corps, d. 29/11/1918
GEORGE HOLMES LANE not listed outside
JOSEPH LEE Battalion differs, but nor is it shown on his headstone; also see note (†) above.
CECIL E PITHER of London, not listed inside: 12 Sqn RAF, d. 22/8/1918
SIDNEY EDWARD PITHER of London, not listed inside: RAF ⬅ 1st Bn King's Own Scottish Borderers, d.11/6/1918
WILLIAM CHARLES READ of Islington, not listed inside: 8th Bn King's Royal Rifle Corps, d. 12/5/1917
WILLIAM GEORGE READ not listed outside
JOHN SMITH his Battalion differs between inside memorial and RoH
   
Underlined names have been identified/expanded from rollofhonour.com
Where "Battalion differs", that is between the memorial inside and the RoH website, as of course the outside memorial doesn't show men's units.

 

By using our website you are consenting to our use of cookies. If you would like to know how we use our cookies or how you can block cookies in your browser please click here.